Our Cosford site will be closed to the public on Wednesday 29 September for a schools event.

Privacy Policy

Royal Air Force Museum and RAF
Museum Enterprises – PRIVACY POLICY

May 2018

Introduction

We (the Royal Air Force
Museum and RAF Museum Enterprises Ltd.) are committed to protecting and
respecting your privacy.
We will
only use the information that we collect about you lawfully.

Developing
a better understanding of our visitors and supporters through your personal
data enables us to make better decisions, fund-raise more efficiently and,
ultimately, helps us to reach our goals of telling the story of the Royal Air
Force through its people and our collections and ensuing that the RAF’s story
endures and enriches future generations.

The purpose of this
policy is to outline how the Royal Air Force Museum and RAF Museum Enterprises
Ltd. have established measures to protect your privacy and information rights. Please
read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your
personal data and how we will treat it.

We recognise that you have rights as a ‘data subject’, and that we have an
obligation to uphold these. This Privacy Policy outlines how we maintain these
rights:

·
How we collect and process your information

·
Why we do this

·
How you can exercise your rights

·
Who to contact in the event you are unhappy with our
performance.

Your Information Rights

Right

Explanation

Right to be informed

This encompasses the obligation for us to be transparent in how we
collect and use your personal data.


Right of access

You have the right to access your personal data and supplementary
information.


Right to rectification

If the information we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can
request we correct this.


Right to erasure

You can request we delete or remove personal data where there is no
compelling reason us to continue processing.


Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request we cease processing your data, if:

·
You consider it inaccurate or incomplete

·
Where you object to processing and we are considering
whether we still have a legitimate interest to process it

·
Where we don’t need the data for the original reason we
collected it, but may need it to support a legal claim.


Right to data portability

Where you have consented to our processing your data,
or where the processing is necessary for us to deliver a contract, you can
request a copy o
f that data be provided to a third party in electronic
form.


Right to object

You have the right to object to our processing under certain
circumstances. For example, you can object to:

·
Direct marketing

·
Processing for purposes of scientific/historical
research and statistics.

Rights relating to automated decision making including profiling

Where we apply automated decision making, we must

·
Give you information about the processing

·
Introduce simple ways for you to request human intervention
or challenge a decision

·
Carry out regular checks to make sure that our systems
are working as intended

Information related to automated decision making is contained later in
this notice.

Please get in touch with us through the Contact Us section
to find out more or to exercise your information rights.
The RAF
Museum is a registered member of the Fundraising Regulator and works to the Fundraising Code and Promise set
out by the Regulator, when processing or holding your data.

Information
we collect

Why we
collect this

How we
process this

Contact information including telephone number, email address and home
address.

Payment information.

· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts
entered into between you and us and to provide you with information, products
and services that you request from us

· To administer your purchase or donation or membership
or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid.

· Data is processed internally and held in line with our
document retention policy

· We may share your data with trusted third-party
organisations, to carry out our obligations to you.

Contact information including telephone number, email address and home
address

· We process this data, with your consent to provide you
with information about us, our fundraising campaigns, our events (including
challenge events), services, and any other information, products or services
that we provide or provide access to (e.g. supporter or membership updates)

· To keep a record of your relationship with us.

·
Data is processed internally and held in line with our
document retention policy

·
We may share your data with trusted third-party
organisations, to carry out our obligations.

Contact information including telephone number, email address and home
address

· To notify you about changes to our service including
membership/donor benefits

· To provide essential event information where you have
consented up to take part.

· Data is processed internally and held in line with our
document retention policy

· We may share your data with trusted third-party
organisations, to carry out our obligations.

IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your
login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser
plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform

· To administer our site and for internal operations,
including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and
survey purposes

· To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising
we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

· To ensure that
content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and
for your computer/mobile device.

· Data is processed internally and held in line with our
document retention policy

· We may share your data with trust third-party organisations,
to carry out our obligations to
you.

Transfer of
Data

We may share some personal data with trusted third-party data
processors based outside of the EEA for the purpose fulfilling administering a
transaction from our online shop. We conduct checks to ensure that any third-party
data processors are compliant with the requirements of GDPR.

Retention of Data

The RAF Museum retains personal information in line with our Retention Policy. If you object to this retention, please do
get in touch – details are provided in the Contact Us section.

Cookies

Our websites use
cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to
improve your experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to
improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the
purposes for which we use them see our Cookies Policy.

Securing Your Information

We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technological controls in
place to protect your personal details, which are documented in our Information
Security Policy.

We may use external companies to collect or process personal data on our
behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them,
and put a contract in place that sets out our expectations and requirements,
especially regarding how they manage the personal data they collect or access.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some
basic information to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.


We will keep your
personal data for no longer than necessary in accordance with our Retention Policy.


Contact Us


We recognise that you may have questions on how we process and/or store
your data, or may want to change either the data we hold on you or how we
communicate with you in the future.

If you have given
consent for processing, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. To let us know this is the case please email fundraising@rafmuseum.org or write to
the Development Assistant, Royal Air Force Museum, Grahame Park Way, Colindale,
London NW9 5LL.

Instructions for unsubscribing from e-newsletters will also be included in
each e-newsletter we send.

If you have any questions in respect of this notice, or would like to
exercise your rights as a data subject (for example, to correct data or to
exercise your right to access) our Director of Finance and Resources and Data
Compliance Officer (DCO) can be contacted via marguerite.jenkin@rafmuseum.org or write to the, Data Compliance Officer, Royal Air Force
Museum, Grahame Park Way, Colindale, London NW9 5LL.


If you are unhappy that we have responded to your query adequately, or if
you have a further complaint, The Information Commissioner’s Office can be
contacted via
www.ico.org.uk


Changes to our
Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be
posted on our websites. Please check back to see any updates.